Lyles Moves to Fyffe
May 23, 2019
Southern Torch (3696 articles)
0 comments
Share

Lyles Moves to Fyffe

By Marla Jones, Managing Editor • marla@southerntorch.com

DeKALB COUNTY, Ala. — The DeKalb County Board of Education held their regularly scheduled meeting on Wednesday, May 22. The meeting was held at noon due to ongoing graduation ceremonies this week.

In the meeting, the approval was made for Ider High School Principal Wayne Lyles to transfer and become Principal at Fyffe High School. Lyles will replace the retiring Rickey Bryant, effective June 1, 2019.

Below you will find a full list of non-renewals, retirements, resignations and transfers.

Non-Renewals/Terminations

  • Scott Clifton, Secondary Science Teacher at Valley Head High School, non-renewal (5/28/19)
  • Nick Fleisher, 4-Hour Custodian at Geraldine High School, non-renewal (5/28/19)

Retirements/Resignations

  • Deborah Hiland, CNP Worker at Sylvania High School, retirement (7/1/19)
  • Miriam Moore, Elementary Teacher at Crossville Elementary School, retirement (7/1/19)
  • Russell Higdon, Secondary Science Teacher at Ider High School, retirement (6/1/19)
  • Tammy Walden, High School Library Media Specialist at Geraldine High School, retirement (7/1/19)
  • Fay Walker, CNP Manager at Fyffe High School, retirement (6/1/19)
  • Stanley Trotman, Bus Driver at Sylvania High School, retirement (8/1/19)
  • Heather Powell, Itinerant EL Teacher at System, resignation (5/28/19)
  • Michael Davis, Girls’ Soccer Coaching Duties Only at Sylvania High School, resignation (5/13/19)
  • Cale Black, Secondary Mathematics Teacher at Plainview High School, resignation (5/28/19)
  • Devin Cagle, Elementary Teacher at Geraldine High School, resignation (5/28/19)
  • Will Brock, Varsity Head Soccer Coaching Duties Only at Crossville High School, resignation (5/20/19)
  • Brent Tinker, P.E. Teacher and Varsity Football Coach at Ider High School, resignation (5/28/19)
  • Cheri Williams, FACS Teacher at Fyffe High School, resignation (5/28/19)

Leave of Absence

  • Jimmie Faye Kilgo, 12-month Custodian at Crossville Middle School (4/24/19-9/9/19)
  • April Fowler, Nurse at Geraldine High School (5/6/19-5/17/19)

Transfers

  • Dwight Rusk, Teacher at Crossville High School to Intervention Teacher at Crossville Middle School (2019-062)
  • Wayne Lyles, 12-month Principal at Ider High School at 12-month Principal at Fyffe High School (2019-042)
  • Amanda Nickie Wilks, Pre-K Auxiliary at Plainview High School to Pre-K Auxiliary at Crossville Middle School (2019-067)
  • Pam Knight, Secondary Science Teacher at Geraldine High School to Middle School/Secondary Instructional Coach at Geraldine High School (8/1/19-5/27/20) (2019-020)
  • Lindsey Barrell, Elementary Teacher at Crossville Elementary Teacher to Elementary Teacher at Geraldine High School (2019-056)
  • Amy Thompson, Elementary Teacher at Collinsville High School to Itinerant EL Teacher at Plainview High School and Fyffe High School (2019-040)
  • Heather Cooke, Instructional Aide at Ruhama Jr. High School to Pre-K Teacher at Crossville Middle School (2019-066)
  • Kelly Lackey, Bus Driver at Collinsville High School to Bus Driver at Plainview High School (2019-017)
  • Lydia Peek, Elementary Teacher at Crossville Elementary School to Itinerant EL Teacher at Crossville Elementary School (2019-064)

Placements

Certified

  • Rachel Walker, Elementary Teacher at Crossville Middle School (2019-061)
  • Macy Smith, Elementary Teacher at Crossville Middle School (2019-061)
  • Tracie Treadway, Elementary Teacher at Geraldine High School (2019-056)
  • Blain Smith, Secondary PE Teacher/Varsity Boys Basketball Coaching Duties at Ider High School (2019-051)
  • Caitlyn Hunt, Secondary Mathematics Teacher at Crossville Middle School (2019-049)
  • Addison Fugatt, Secondary/Middle School English Language Arts Teacher at Crossville Middle School (2019-045)
  • Trent Thrash, Secondary English Language Arts Teacher at Collinsville High School (2019-044)
  • Shelly Clark, Secondary Social Science Teacher at Crossville High School (2019-047)
  • Jacob Isom, Elementary Counselor at Crossville Elementary School (2019-043)
  • Brandy Mills, General Science Teacher at Crossville High School (2019-036)
  • Dr. Richard Rutledge, Assistant Principal at Crossville High School (2019-046)
  • Ian Richards, Varsity Boys Baseball Head Coaching Duties at Crossville High School

Support

  • Credit Recovery Summer School
    • Mark McMahon, Teacher at Summer School (2019-037)
    • Brandon Renfroe, Teacher at Summer School (2019-037)
    • Tracy Tidmore, Teacher at Summer School (2019-037)
    • LaKala Willingham, Teacher at Summer School (2019-037)
    • Karen Kirk, Teacher at Summer School (2019-037)
    • Jason Willoughby, Teacher at Summer School (2019-037)
    • Rebecca Dean, Aide at Summer School (2019-037)
    • Ronald Anderson, Bus Driver at Summer School (2019-037)
    • Karen Holcomb, Bus Driver at Summer School (2019-037)
    • Melissa Baldwin, CNP Lead Worker at Summer School (2019-037)
    • Betty Bowman, CNP Worker at Summer School (2019-037)
  • Moon Lake 21st Century Summer Program
    • Cindy Wilks, Summer Program CNP Lead Worker at Moon Lake 21st Century (2019-038)
    • Lisa Flynn, Summer Program CNP Worker at Moon Lake 21st Century (2019-038)
  • Collinsville 21st Century Summer Program
    • Ashton Traffanstedt, Summer Program Substitute Teacher at Collinsville 21st Century (2019-034)
    • Amber Whitton, Summer Program Substitute Teacher at Collinsville 21st Century (2019-034)
    • Kara Corona, Summer Program Substitute Teacher at Collinsville 21st Century (2019-034)
    • Claire Chandler, Summer Program Teacher at Collinsville 21st Century (2019-034)
    • Elizabeth Barrientos, Summer Program Bilingual Aide at Collinsville 21st Century (2019-025)
    • Jorge Navarette-Guevara, Summer Program Student Aide at Collinsville 21st Century (2019-031)
    • Jackie Gonzalez, Summer Program Student Aide at Collinsville 21st Century (2019-031)
    • Junior Carter, Summer Program Substitute Bus Driver at Collinsville 21st Century (2019-028)
    • Randall Templeton, Summer Program Substitute Bus Driver at Collinsville 21st Century (2019-028)
    • Tom Clanton, Summer Program Substitute Bus Driver at Collinsville 21st Century (2019-028)
    • Genella Troxtel, Summer Program Nurse at Collinsville 21st Century (2019-028)
    • Debra Myers, Summer Program Nurse at Collinsville 21st Century (2019-026)
    • Selina Alexander, Summer Program CNP Lead Worker at Collinsville 21st Century (2019-038)
    • Jackie Davis, Summer Program CNP Lead Worker at Collinsville 21st Century (2019-038)
  • Crossville Federal Programs Summer School
    • Jennifer Bankston, Summer Program Teacher at Crossville Federal Programs Summer School (2019-033)
    • Daniel Bryant, Summer Program Teacher at Crossville Federal Programs Summer School (2019-033)
    • Rachel Bobbitt, Summer Program Teacher at Crossville Federal Programs Summer School (2019-033)
    • Samantha Flaherty, Summer Program Jumpstart Teacher at Crossville Federal Programs Summer School (2019-033)
    • Clarinda Hambrick, Summer Program Teacher at Crossville Federal Programs Summer School (2019-033)
    • Regina Jones, Summer Program Jumpstart Teacher at Crossville Federal Programs Summer School (2019-033)
    • Laura Smith, Summer Program Teacher at Crossville Federal Programs Summer School (2019-033)
    • Tracey Walker, Summer Program Teacher at Crossville Federal Programs Summer School (2019-033)
    • Chris Davis, Summer Program Music Teacher at Crossville Federal Programs Summer School (2019-033)
    • Suzie Newton, Summer Program Art Teacher at Crossville Federal Programs Summer School (2019-033)
    • Amanda Beth Gillespie, Summer Program Substitute Teacher at Crossville Federal Programs Summer School (2019-033)
    • Kimberly Osborn, Summer Program Substitute Teacher at Crossville Federal Programs Summer School (2019-033)
    • Holly Moses, Summer Program Substitute Teacher at Crossville Federal Programs Summer School (2019-033)
    • Leah Richards, Nurse at Crossville Federal Programs Summer School (2019-033)
    • Veronica Jimenez, Summer Program Bilingual Aide at Crossville Federal Programs Summer School (2019-033)
    • Tammie Mountain, Bus Driver at Crossville Federal Programs Summer School (2019-033)
    • George Walker, Bus Driver at Crossville Federal Programs Summer School (2019-033)
    • Jessie Martin, Bus Driver at Crossville Federal Programs Summer School (2019-033)
    • Chris Lopez, Student Worker at Crossville Federal Programs Summer School (2019-033)
    • San Juana Garcia, Student Worker at Crossville Federal Programs Summer School (2019-033)
    • Alma Ramirez, Student Worker at Crossville Federal Programs Summer School (2019-033)
    • Pauline Fountain, CNP Lead Worker at Crossville Federal Programs Summer School (2019-033)
    • Judy Hall, CNP Worker at Crossville Federal Programs Summer School (2019-033)
    • Kimberly Wilks, CNP Worker (only as needed) at Crossville Federal Programs Summer School (2019-033)

Contracts

  • Margaret Brown, Clerical Work at Central Office (local)

The next meeting of the DeKalb County Board of Education will be held at 2pm on Monday, June 10, 2019.

Southern Torch

Southern Torch

Comments

No Comments Yet! You can be first to comment this post!

Write comment

Your data will be safe! Your e-mail address will not be published. Also other data will not be shared with third person. Required fields marked as *