BOE Holds June Meeting
June 10, 2019
Southern Torch (3791 articles)
0 comments
Share

BOE Holds June Meeting

By Zach Hester, Reporter • zach@southerntorch.com

DeKALB COUNTY, Ala. — (Full Video on our Facebook) The DeKalb County Board of Education held their regularly scheduled meeting on Monday, June 10 at 2pm.

At the meeting, the Board approved CNP meal price increases in the following amounts:

  • Paid Student Meals from $2.10 to $2.20
  • Board Employee from $3.55 to $3.65
  • Visitors from $4.05 to $4.15
  • Second Entree from $0.75 to $1.00

The Board approved the following non-renewals, terminations, retirements, resignations, leaves of absence, transfers and placements.

Non-Renewals/Terminations

  • Amanda Hatley – Bus Driver at Crossville Schools (6/10/19)

Retirements/Resignations

  • Steve Street – Supervisor at System (retirement, 7/1/19)
  • Brenda Vaughn – Bus Driver/Tech Route Driver at Ider High School (retirement, 7/1/19)
  • Jay Shankles – Secondary PE Teacher and Coaching Duties at Crossville High School (resignation, 5/23/19)
  • Christa Blevins – Junior High Cheerleader Sponsor (coaching duties only) at Crossville Middle School (resignation, 6/10/19)
  • Heather Prince – EL Teacher at Collinsville High School (resignation, 7/1/19)

Leave of Absence

  • Byron Fricks – Secondary Social Sciences Teacher at Crossville High School (8/1/19-5/27/20)

Transfers

  • Jon Alan Pope – Virtual School Teacher (10 months) to Itinerant Instructional Coach, Mathematics (10 months)
  • Leslie Waldrop – Secondary Science Teacher at Collinsville High School to Secondary Science Teacher at Plainview High School
  • David Marks – Counselor at Valley Head High School to Registrar for the System
  • Shelly McCollum – Library Media Specialist at Geraldine High School to Data Manager for the System
  • Tiffany Jenkins – Itinerant SPED Paraprofessional at Fyffe High School to Itinerant SPED Teacher at Crossville Middle School
  • Scott Timmons – Principal at Ruhama Jr. High School to Principal at Henagar Jr. High School
  • Stevie Green – Principal at Henagar Jr. High School to Principal at Ruhama Jr. High School
  • Amy Southers – Secondary English Language Arts Teacher at Geraldine High School to High School Library Media Specialist at Geraldine High School

Placements (Certified)

  • Jennifer Sanders – Computer Science Teacher at Plainview High School
  • Cyrus Frost – High School Principal (12 months) at Ider High School
  • Samuel Tidmore – Secondary English Language Arts Teacher/JV Boys Basketball Coaching Duties
  • James York – Secondary Social Science Teacher at Crossville High School
  • Jonathan McGill – Secondary Mathematics Teacher/Assistant Football Coaching Duties at Crossville High School
  • Casey Denton – Elementary Teacher at Crossville Elementary School
  • Emily Bales – Elementary Teacher at Crossville Elementary School
  • Aimee Jung – Elementary Teacher at Crossville Elementary School
  • Ashlea Veal – Elementary Teacher at Collinsville High School
  • Anastasia “Taseia” Monroe – Elementary Library Media Specialist at Plainview High School
  • Ariel Johnson – Varsity Volleyball Head Coaching Duties at Crossville High School
  • Jesse Martin – Varsity Girls Basketball Head Coaching Duties at Crossville High School
  • Addison Fugatt – Junior High Cheerleader Sponsor at Crossville Middle School
  • Macy Smith – Junior High Girls Basketball Coach at Crossville Middle School
  • Skylar Painter – Elementary Teacher at Geraldine High School
  • Cory Amos – Secondary English Language Arts Teacher (leave from 8/1/19/-5/27/20) at Crossville High School
  • Jeffery Baird – Secondary Science Teacher at Valley Head High School

Placements (Support)

  • Jenny Mann – Bus Driver at Ider High School
  • Angel Blanks – Bus Driver at Crossville Elementary School
  • Tom Clanton – Bus Driver at Collinsville High School
  • Lindsay Harrison – High School Secretary/Bookkeeper at Fyffe High School
  • Jessica Galloway – Assistant Custodian (9 months) at Geraldine High School

Summer Workers

  • Crossville Elementary School: Alex Chacon, Andres Augustin
  • Crossville High School: Angel Augustin, Haley Hicks
  • Fyffe High School: Carly Thrash, Trent Thrash, Jimmy Womack
  • Geraldine High School: Cori Willoughby, Caleb McSpadden
  • Henagar Jr. High School: Dylan Clark
  • Ider High School: Angela Barber, Seth White
  • Moon Lake Elementary School: Bret Hulgan
  • Plainview High School: Geovauny Chaparro, Luke Kirby
  • Ruhama Jr. High School: Susan Henderson
  • Sylvania High School: Grant Atchley, Hunter Hill
  • Valley Head High School: Zeb Ferguson, Wesley Rhodes
  • Maintenance: Trey Bell
  • Textbook Helper: Matthew Wayne McCollum

Contracts

  • Addison Fugatt – Homebound (Local)
  • April Fowler – Nursing Duties (IDEA B)
  • Heather Bethune – ESY Supplemental Services (IDEA B)
  • Tammy Smith – Support Services at 21st Century Program at Moon Lake (IDEA B, 6/6/19-6/12/19)
  • Tammy Smith – Support Services at 21st Century Program at Moon Lake (IDEA B, 6/13/19-6/14/19)
  • Wendy Ann Bowman – Sign Language Interpreting Services (IDEA B)
  • John Kincer – 21st Century Moon Lake Bus Driver (Title IV)
  • LeeAnne Hulgan – 21st Century Moon Lake Summer Aide (Title IV)
  • Interquest Detection Canines (System, Local)

The next meeting of the DeKalb County Board of Education will be held at Tuesday, July 2 at 5pm with a work session beginning at 4pm.

Southern Torch

Southern Torch

Comments

No Comments Yet! You can be first to comment this post!

Write comment

Your data will be safe! Your e-mail address will not be published. Also other data will not be shared with third person. Required fields marked as *