BOE hires two new SROs
October 25, 2018
Southern Torch (3427 articles)
0 comments
Share

BOE hires two new SROs

By Marla Jones, Reporter • marla@southerntorch.com (Photo by Marla Jones)

DEKALB COUNTY, Ala. — The DeKalb County Board of Education, in conjunction with the DeKalb County Commission and DeKalb County Sheriff’s Office, hired two new resource officers at a public announcement last week.

“School safety is key in today’s society,” said DeKalb County Superintendent Dr. Jason Barnett. “Over time, with the work of the Commission and the Board, we have put the SROs back to 11.” Funding issues have hindered the hiring of new resource officers in the past, but with the addition of these two, the total will be 13.

In their regularly scheduled monthly meeting, the Board recognized two outgoing Board members: Matt Sharp and Jeff Williams. Each addressed the Board and told of their appreciation for a job well done and wished the best of luck to their successors, Carol Hiett and Monty Darwin.

The Board approved the following:

Personnel

  • Randall Templeton, Bus Driver at Collinsville High School (suspended 10 days without pay)

On-The-Job-Injury

  • Thomas Henderson, Custodian at Ruhama Jr. High School (7 days)
  • Ray Evans, Maintenance Worker at Facilities (3 days)
  • Jimmy Shelton, Maintenance Worker at Facilities (32 days)
  • Leah Smallwood, Itinerant Special Education Teacher at Geraldine High School (57 days)
  • Brenda Vaughn, Bus Driver at Ider High School (1.5 days)

Resignations & Retirements

  • Lisa Murdock, Itinerant School Nurse at Geraldine High School (resignation 9/17/18)
  • Horace Silas, Bus Driver at Crossville Schools (resignation 12/10/18)
  • Carol Hiett (retirement 11/5/18)

Leave of Absence

  • Deborah Harville, Bookkeeper at Fyffe High School (11/5/18-11/30/18)
  • Tanya Ford, Elementary Teacher at Collinsville High School (11/15/18-1/3/19)
  • Michelle Boggs, Elementary Teacher at Ider High School (9/24/18-12/19/18)
  • Bridget Thrash, Itinerant SPED Paraprofessional at Fyffe Special Services Center (10/4/18-1/2/19)
  • Mary Dixon, PE Teacher at Moon Lake Elementary School (8/1/18-5/24/19)
  • Stacey Dover, Elementary Secretary at Plainview High School (8/1/18-12/3/18)
  • Linda Thacker, CNP Worker at Crossville Elementary School (9/28/18-10/19/18)

Transfers

  • Jennifer Williams, Language Acquisition Coach to Federal Programs Director at Central Office (2018-160)
  • Dena Hairston, Elementary Teacher at Crossville Elementary School to Library Media Specialist at Ider High School (2018-161)

Placements (certified)

  • Jacob Cambron, Elementary Teacher at Fyffe High School (2018-162) – effective 11/5/18
  • Mandy Goza, Elementary Teacher at Ider High School (2018-171) – leave only from 9/24/18-12/19/18
  • Aimee Jung, Elementary Teacher at Crossville Elementary School (2018-170) – leave only from 10/24/18-5/28/19
  • Mark Patterson, Elementary PE Teacher at Moon Lake Elementary School (2018-169) – effective 10/17/18, leave only from 10/24/18-5/24/19

Placements (Support)

  • Tabatha Mitchell, Assistant Custodian at Crossville Middle School (7hr/9m0, 2018-163)
  • Jerry Smith, Assistant Custodian at Crossville Middle School (7hr/9mo, 2018-168)
  • Cori Willoughby, Assistant Custodian at Geraldine High School (7hr/9mo, 2018-164) – effective 10/10/18
  • Bambi Luther, Maintenance Secretary at Facilities (2018-159) – effective 10/10/18
  • Amanda Hatley, Bus Driver at Crossville Schools (2018-167)

Volunteer Coaches

  • Collinsville: Rodney Hamilton, basketball
  • Crossville: Will Munoz, boy’s soccer
  • Geraldine: Zack Nelson, basketball
  • Plainview: Phillip Jackson, football; Annie Martin, art teacher
  • Sylvania: Brittney Brown, tennis
  • Valley Head: Shane Ingram, golf

Contracts

  • Sherry Roberson, homebound (IDEA B)
  • Michael Phillips, homebound (IDEA B)
  • Lakala Willingham, homebound (local, extended date)
  • Lydia Peek, homebound (local)
  • April Ivey, contracted SPED teacher (IDEA B)
  • Jerry Wilks, special needs bus route (IDEA B)
  • Wayne Wilson, lawn care services (IDEA B)
  • Sun Down Services, janitorial services (IDEA B)
  • Juana Felipe Ramirez, EL tutor (Title III)
  • Monica Corona, migrant recruiter (migrant)
  • Elizabeth Barrientos (21st Century Collinsville Student Aide, Title 4-21st Century)
  • Kristen Bates (21st Century Collinsville teacher, Title 4-21st Century)
  • Teresa Bowen (21st Century Collinsville Aide, Title 4-21st Century)
  • Penny Brown (21st Century Collinsville Aide, Title 4-21st Century)
  • Patsy Chambers (21st Century Collinsville Lead Teacher, Title 4-21st Century)
  • Patsy Chambers (21st Century Collinsville Teacher, Title 4-21st Century)
  • Jacqueline Clanton (21st Century Collinsville Director, Title 4-21st Century)
  • Chassidy Griggs (21st Century Collinsville Teacher, Title 4-21st Century)
  • Natalie Hernandez (21st Century Collinsville Student Aide, Title 4-21st Century)
  • Tracy Hulgan (21st Century Collinsville Teacher, Title 4-21st Century)
  • Tracy Hulgan (21st Century Collinsville After School Bus Driver, Title 4-21st Century)
  • Casey Isabell (21st Century Collinsville Sub Teacher, Title 4-21st Century)
  • Maria Jeffrey (21st Century Collinsville Aide, Title 4-21st Century)
  • Allie Jones (21st Century Collinsville Teacher, Title 4-21st Century)
  • Kelly Lackey (21st Century Collinsville After School Sub Bus Driver, Title 4-21st Century)
  • Kayla McAteer (21st Century Collinsville Teacher, Title 4-21st Century)
  • Dulce Ortega (21st Century Collinsville Student Aide, Title 4-21st Century)
  • Lorilyn Owens (21st Century Collinsville Lead Teacher, Title 4-21st Century)
  • Heather Paschel (21st Century Collinsville Sub Teacher, Title 4-21st Century)
  • Dawn Price (21st Century Collinsville After School Sub Bus Driver, Title 4-21st Century)
  • Janie Peppers Sherrod (21st Century Collinsville Sub Teacher, Title 4-21st Century)
  • Angie Snow (21st Century Collinsville Teacher, Title 4-21st Century)
  • Holly Sparks (21st Century Collinsville Teacher, Title 4-21st Century)
  • Amy Thompson (21st Century Collinsville Teacher, Title 4-21st Century)
  • Rachel Womack (21st Century Collinsville Sub Teacher, Title 4-21st Century)
  • Doug Benefield (21st Century Crossville Teacher, Title 4-21st Century)
  • Rachel Bobbit (21st Century Crossville Teacher, Title 4-21st Century)
  • Daniel Bryant (21st Century Crossville Teacher, Title 4-21st Century)
  • Gina Davis (21st Century Crossville Teacher, Title 4-21st Century)
  • April Hart (21st Century Crossville Teacher, Title 4-21st Century)
  • Mitzi Hughes (21st Century Crossville Teacher, Title 4-21st Century)
  • Rhonda Jolley (21st Century Crossville Teacher, Title 4-21st Century)
  • Stephanie Lacey (21st Century Crossville After School Bus Driver, Title 4-21st Century)
  • Teresa Matthews (21st Century Crossville Teacher, Title 4-21st Century)
  • Joanne Maze (21st Century Crossville Teacher, Title 4-21st Century)
  • Joanne Maze (21st Century Crossville Art Teacher, Title 4-21st Century)
  • Michelle Norwood (21st Century Crossville Co-Director, Title 4-21st Century)
  • Tara Pickers (21st Century Crossville Teacher, Title 4-21st Century)
  • Amy Pointer (21st Century Crossville Teacher, Title 4-21st Century)
  • Mark Quarles (21st Century Crossville Teacher, Title 4-21st Century)
  • Michelle Scott (21st Century Crossville Teacher, Title 4-21st Century)
  • Lesa Simpson (21st Century Crossville Teacher, Title 4-21st Century)
  • Brenda Smothers (21st Century Crossville Teacher’s Aide, Title 4-21st Century)
  • George Walker (21st Century Crossville After School Sub Bus Driver, Title 4-21st Century)
  • Tracey Walker (21st Century Crossville Teacher, Title 4-21st Century)
  • Kelbi Ballenger (21st Century Moon Lake Teacher, Title 4-21st Century)
  • Leslie Bunch (21st Century Moon Lake Teacher, Title 4-21st Century)
  • Barbara Davis (21st Century Moon Lake Aide, Title 4-21st Century)
  • Paula Easter (21st Century Moon Lake Art Teacher, Title 4-21st Century)
  • Paula Easter (21st Century Moon Lake Music Teacher, Title 4-21st Century)
  • Mary Lance (21st Century Moon Lake Director, Title 4-21st Century)
  • Karen Prestwood (21st Century Moon Lake Teacher, Title 4-21st Century)
  • Penny Benton (McKinney-Vento Advocate — Title X Homeless)
  • Joanne Maze, EL tutor (Title III, Title I, School improvement)

 

The next meeting of the DeKalb County Board of Education will be on November 29 at 5pm with a work session beginning at 4pm.

Southern Torch

Southern Torch

Comments

No Comments Yet! You can be first to comment this post!

Write comment

Your data will be safe! Your e-mail address will not be published. Also other data will not be shared with third person. Required fields marked as *